Folk & Song Clubs

Folk Clubs, Songs & Sessions, Performance, Poetry and Storytelling

MONDAY

Colchester Folk Club
Elaine Barker: 01206 500900 (Box Office)

Compasses Inn Session
Myles Barrett: 07831 815134, myles.barrett@btinternet.com

Jingling Gate Folk Club
Pete Hamlyn: 01268 755523, petergthamlyn@googlemail.com

Sing Out Loud  
Karen Hughes: 07853 132633, info@sing-out-loud.co.uk
The Hexagonal Room,Quaker MeetingHouse (next to St. Mary’s Arts Centre)
6 Church St., Colchester, CO1 1NF

The Yardarm Folk Orchestra Sessions
Springfield Session (Benfleet) 1st Monday each month
The Yardarm Session (Old Leigh) 2nd Monday each month
The Yardarm Folk Orchestra (Benfleet) 3rd & 4th Mondays each month
Enquiries: Malcolm Reid  07586 083669  yardarmfolkorchestra@outlook.com

Waltham Abbey Folk Club (7.30-10.00pm)
Jan Ayres: 01992 613987, http://www.walthamabbeyfolkclub.com

TUESDAY

Dartford Folk Club
Marj Mitchell:  01322 277218  hawleymkm@aol.com

Romford Folk Club
Mick Brown: 0208 592 2409, romfolk@live.co.uk

The Hoy at Anchor Folk Club
Alan Barttram: 01702 219702, abarttram@hotmail.com

The Black Bull PH Folk Sessions (Chelmsford, CM1 2PN)
7.00pm  (Reduced tempo session for beginners 7-9pm)
Edric Field 07968 314069

WEDNESDAY

HaverFolk
Peter Walters: 01708 724544, haverfolk@gmail.com
The Golden Lion PH,2 High St., Romford,RM1 1HR)

Duchy Folk Club (Dedham, Essex)
8.00 pm, 3rd Wednesday of month (commencing 17th February 2016)
Dick Spanner:  01206 241936

Epping Folk Club (St. John’s Church, High St., Epping, CM16 5DN)
7.00 pm, monthly on specified Wednesdays
Trevor Krueger:  07977 026533  www.eppingfolkclub.com

Hoy Singers Session  (Crooked Billet, Old Leigh)
7.30 pm, first Wednesday of month
Tony Prior:  07805 641797  anthony.t.prior@gmail.com

The Rowhedge Social Club
Ron: 01206 729029, Susan: 01206 728468, susanlorna@yahoo.co.uk

Magic Mummers
Simon Mouncey: 01245 256895,

Southend Poetry Group
John Debenham: 01702 474673

THURSDAY

The Bell PH Session, Woodham Ferrers, CM3 8RG (1st Thursday of month), 8.00 pm 
Meg Crawford   meg-c@sky.com

The Leather Bottle Session (Pleshey, CM3 1HG)  1st Thursday of month
Edric Field:  07968 314069

Acoustic Club
Jessica Brett: 01992 677992, jessbrett@googlemail.com

Blackmore Folk Club (1st Thursday of month)
Dave Andrews: 01245 476375, davidalbert2740@gmail.com

Great Bardfield Folk Club 
Ray Taylor:  07881 074412, greatbardfieldfolkclub@surfanytime.net

The Huntsman & Hounds Session (Green Lane, Althorne, CM3 6BJ) 
2nd Thursday of month

Islington Folk Club
Bernard Puckett: 0208 360 8610, info@islingtonfolkclub.co.uk

Loughton Folk Club
Carol:  07892 745665, loughtonfolkclub@googlemail.com

Mersea Acoustic Music Session
Juliet Doyle: 01206 386736, juliet@doyleandco.net

Sing Out Loud (Chelmsford venue)
Karen Hughes: 07853 132633, info@sing-out-loud.co.uk

Stortfolk! (Music Club)
Jon & Hilary McNamara: 01279 656664, j.f.mcnamara@talk21.co

The Station Arms Session (Southminster, CM0 7EW))
4th Thursday of month

Tales at The Fold (Storytelling)
Carl Merry: 01268 767770, carl.tale-spinner@blueyonder.co.uk

White Hart Sessions
Paul McCann: 01277 353388, pauldmccann@hotmail.com

Witham Sing and Play Arounds (2nd Thursday of month) 7.30 – 10.00pm
*From 14/4/2016, venue is : Little Elms PH,Dorothy Sayers Drive,Witham,CM8 2LX
Janet Gyford: 01376 513238/07941 354685, janet@gyford.com

Wivenhoe Folk Club
Denise Van Loen: 01206 827759, a.v.l@lineone.net

FRIDAY

Colchester Waits (Shawm Club)
Lizzie Gutterage: 07762 015645, elizabeth.gutteridge@btinternet.com

Live at the Institute
Tony Winn: 01376 571775, tony.winn@btinternet.com

Folk at The Fold (Billericay)  8.15-10.45pm
Last Friday of month,except December 
John Dear  07570 400436,  jm.dear@btinternet.com

Preview Live Music Club
David Anton: 01702 341263, david_anton41@yahoo.com

Ye Olde Albion (Rowhedge)
Ron: 01206 729029, Susan: 01206 728468, susanlorna@yahoo.co.uk

Southend Irish Association
Dave O’Neill: 01268 727025, oneilldave@aol.com

The Three Elms Session (Chelmsford) 1st Friday of  month
Edric Field: 07968 314069

The Viper P.H. Session (Ingatestone) 2nd Friday of month
Edric Field: 07968 314069

Wheatsheaf P.H. Session
Edric Field: 01621 862608, cwandmjr@tiscali.co.uk

Hadleigh Folk & Acoustic Music Nights
Simon Haines: 07818 417780, aqwc71@dsl.pipex.com

SATURDAY

SlackFolk
Richard Brazear: 07850 773291, info.slackfolk@gmail.com

SUNDAY

Blue Boar Inn Session (Maldon)
Roy Nichols: 01621 859446

English Music Session (Borough)
Martin Nail

FaBClub
Liz Montgomery: 01375 387071, fabclubgrays@btinternet.com

The Woolpack Session (Mildmay Rd.,Chelmsford,CM2 0DN)
2nd Sunday of month

Hitchin Folk Club
Keiron Jones: 01462 812391, goodmusic@hitchinfolkclub.co.uk

The Angel PH Session (Braintree) 4th Sunday of month
Edric Field: 07968 314069

The Ale House Session (Viaduct Road,Chelmsford,CM1 1TS)
3rd Sunday of month

Sail Loft Folk Club
Martin Cowpland: 07588 661607, mcowpland@icloud.com

Swan’s 2nd Sunday Scandi Session
Vicki Swan: http://www.swan-dyer.co.uk/scandi

Broad Oak Music Session
Chris Brimley: 01245 360082, chrisbrimleymusic@gmail.com

Walthamstow Folk Club
Russ Chandler: 0208 5247285, russ@russchandler.com

Leigh Storytelling Society
June Wells: 01268 521645, junestorytent@btinternet.com

Sundown (Poetry & multi-media)
Jo Overfield: 07759 626708, info@sundownarts.org